The 2020 edition of the T20 World Cup will be held in Australia but for the first time, it would be a standalone T20 World Cup for both, men and women. The women’s T20 World Cup will be held in February-March, 2020 while the men’s edition will begin in October-November, 2020.
Women’s T20 World Cup Groups
Group A: Australia, New Zealand, India, Sri Lanka, Qualifier 1
Group B: England, West Indies, South Africa, Pakistan, Qualifier 2
On the other hand, the men’si T20 World Cup will have 16 teams. Eight of these will be given a direct entry into the second round while the first round will see the remaining eight fight it out for the remaining four spots in the second round. These 12 teams will then be divided into two groups of six apiece with the top two sides from each group entering the semi-finals.
Group 1: Pakistan, Australia, West Indies, New Zealand, two qualifiers
Group 2: India, England, South Africa, Afghanistan, two qualifiers
ICC T20 World Cup 2020 Fixtures
Date | T20 World Cup 2020 Fixtures | Venue | Time |
---|---|---|---|
First round Schedule | |||
Oct-18 | Sri Lanka vs Qualifier A3 | Kardinia Park, South Geelong | 8.30 AM IST |
Oct-18 | Qualifier A2 vs Qualifier A4 | Kardinia Park, South Geelong | 1:30 PM IST |
Oct-19 | Bangladesh vs Qualifier B3 | Bellerive Oval, Tasmania | 8.30 AM IST |
Oct-19 | Qualifier B2 vs Qualifier B4 | Bellerive Oval, Tasmania | 1:30 PM IST |
Oct-20 | Qualifier A3 vs Qualifier A4 | Kardinia Park, South Geelong | 8.30 AM IST |
Oct-20 | Sri Lanka vs Qualifier A2 | Kardinia Park, South Geelong | 1:30 PM IST |
Oct-21 | Qualifier B3 vs Qualifier B4 | Bellerive Oval, Tasmania | 8.30 AM IST |
Oct-21 | Bangladesh vs Qualifier B2 | Bellerive Oval, Tasmania | 1:30 PM IST |
Oct-22 | Qualifier A2 vs Qualifier A3 | Kardinia Park, South Geelong | 8.30 AM IST |
Oct-22 | Sri Lanka vs Qualifier A4 | Kardinia Park, South Geelong | 1:30 PM IST |
Oct-23 | Qualifier B2 vs Qualifier B3 | Bellerive Oval, Tasmania | 8.30 AM IST |
Oct-23 | Bangladesh vs Qualifier B4 | Bellerive Oval, Tasmania | 1:30 PM IST |
Super 12s Schedule | |||
Oct-24 | Australia vs Pakistan | Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney | 1:30 PM IST |
Oct-24 | India vs South Africa | Perth Stadium, Perth | 4.30 PM IST |
Oct-25 | A1 vs B2 | Blundstone Arena, Hobart | 8.30 AM IST |
Oct-25 | New Zealand vs Windies | Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne | 1.30 PM IST |
Oct-26 | Afghanistan vs A2 | Perth Stadium, Perth | 11.30 AM IST |
Oct-26 | England vs B1 | Perth Stadium, Perth | 4.30 PM IST |
Oct-27 | New Zealand vs B2 | Blundstone Arena, Hobart | 1.30 PM IST |
Oct-28 | Afghanistan vs B1 | Perth Stadium, Perth | 11.30 AM IST |
Oct-28 | Australia vs Windies | Perth Stadium, Perth | 4.30 PM IST |
Oct-29 | Pakistan vs A1 | Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney | 8.30 AM IST |
Oct-29 | India vs A2 | Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne | 1.30 PM IST |
Oct-30 | England vs South Africa | Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney | 1.30 PM IST |
Oct-30 | Windies vs B2 | Perth Stadium, Perth | 4.30 PM IST |
Oct-31 | Pakistan vs New Zealand | Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane | 9.30 AM IST |
Oct-31 | Australia vs A1 | Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane | 2.30 PM IST |
Nov-01 | South Africa vs Afghanistan | Adelaide Oval, Adelaide | 9.00 AM IST |
Nov-01 | India vs England | Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne | 1.30 PM IST |
Nov-02 | A2 vs B1 | Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney | 8.30 AM IST |
Nov-02 | New Zealand vs A1 | Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane | 2.30 PM IST |
Nov-03 | Pakistan vs Windies | Adelaide Oval, Adelaide | 9.00 AM IST |
Nov-03 | Australia vs B2 | Adelaide Oval, Adelaide | 2.00 PM IST |
Nov-04 | England vs Afghanistan | Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane | 2.30 PM IST |
Nov-05 | South Africa vs A2 | Adelaide Oval, Adelaide | 9.00 AM IST |
Nov-05 | India vs B1 | Adelaide Oval, Adelaide | 2.00 PM IST |
Nov-06 | Pakistan vs B2 | Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne | 8.30 AM IST |
Nov-06 | Australia vs New Zealand | Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne | 1.30 PM IST |
Nov-07 | England vs A2 | Adelaide Oval, Adelaide | 9.00 AM IST |
Nov-07 | Windies vs A1 | Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne | 1.30 PM IST |
Nov-08 | South Africa vs B1 | Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney | 8.30 AM IST |
Nov-08 | India vs Afghanistan | Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney | 1.30 PM IST |
Semi-finals | |||
Nov-11 | TBC | Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney | 1.30 PM IST |
Nov-12 | TBC | Adelaide Oval, Adelaide | 2.00 PM IST |
Final | |||
Nov-15 | TBC | Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne | 1.30 PM IST |